The Food Awards England 2016 – Finalists

Restaurant of the Year
North East
Peace & Loaf Restaurant (Newcastle)
Paradiso (Newcastle)
Silk Room Restaurant & Champagne Bar (Newcastle)
Brassiere Hudson Quay (Middlesbrough)
Buon Cibo Restaurant (Hartlepool)

North West
Rosso Restaurant (Manchester)
Upstairs at the Grill (Chester)
Mi & Pho (Manchester)
La Locanda (Gisburn)

Yorkshire

Zucco (Leeds)
L’Albero Delle Noci (Harrogate)
Oakley’s Grill and Pizzeria (Skipton)
Catch Seafood Restaurant (West Vale)
The Man Behind the Curtain (Leeds)
Shimla Spice (Shipley)

East Midlands

Sapori Restaurant & Bar (Leicester)
Stones Restaurant (Matlock)
Crafty Burger (Leicester)
White’s of Ashbourne (Ashbourne)
Angelo’s Restaurant at the New Inn (Belper)

West Midlands

Anderson’s Bar & Grill (Birmingham)
Gio’s Italian (Walsall)
Waters Restaurant (Birmingham)
Romantica Restaurant (Sutton Coldfield)
Miller & Carter Steakhouse (Solihull)

East

Zinco (Watford)
East Restaurant (Peterborough)
Mattoni (Peterborough)
The Cambridge Chop House (Cambridge)
Frog & Rhubarb (Luton)

South East

The Oxford Kitchen (Oxford)
Missoula Montana Bar and Grill (Milton Keynes)
The Woodspeen Restaurant & Cookery School (Newbury)
Glasshouse Restaurant at Oakley Hall Hotel (Oakley)
Middletons Steakhouse & Grill (Milton Keynes)

South West
Dinner at Six (Stoud)
Greek Olive (Swindon)
The Ugly Duckling Country Restaurant (Lydney)
Ronnie’s of Thornbury (Thornbury)
The Farmers Boy Inn Restaurant (Longhope)

Cafe / Bistro of the Year
North East
Moulin Rouge Cafe & Grill (Newcastle)
Tealicious Tea Room (Durham)
The Scullery (Sunderland)
The Tyneside Coffee Rooms (Newcastle)
The Olde Young Tea House (Middlesbrough)

North West
Moose Coffee (Liverpool)
Aspect Bar & Bistro (Morecambe)
Beastro (Manchester)
North Tea Power (Manchester)
Moose Coffee (Manchester)

Yorkshire

The Dough Bistro (Leeds)
Moments Cafe (Leeds)
Bragazzis (Sheffield)
Tamper Coffee - Sellers Wheel (Sheffield)
The Perky Peacock (York)

East Midlands
The Apple Tree Gift Shop & Teahouse (Derby)
Hoggs Bistro (Derby)
Toast (Nottingham)
Victoria Vintage Tea Rooms (Draycott)
Fintons Cafe & Bakehouse (Derby)

West Midlands
York Bakery Cafe (Birmingham)
Boston Tea Party (Birmingham)
(tsp.) (Stoke On Trent)
Carla’s Cafe (Burton Upon Trent)
Rising Cafe From The Rubble (Coventry)
Cafe Zen (Burton Upon Trent)

East

Stickybeaks Cafe (Cambridge)
Hot Numbers Coffee (Cambridge)
The Orchard Tea Garden (Grantchester)
Coffee with Art (Bedford)
Ocean Bells Coffee Company (Watford)
South East
Reg’s Cafe (Banbury)
Cafe Yolk (Reading)
Combibos Coffee (Oxford)
Pantry Cafe & Deli (High Wycombe)
Java&Co Independent Coffee House (Abingdon)

South West

Mackenzies Cafe Bar (Swindon)
The Green Coffee Machine (Cheltenham)
Society Cafe (Bath)
The Bristolian Cafe (Bristol)
Lavender Bakehouse & Coffee Shop (Stoud)

Gastro Pub of the Year
North
The Monro (Liverpool)
The Hanging Gate Inn (Macclesfield)
The Parkers Arms (Clitheroe)
Horse & Jockey (Manchester)
The Honey Bee (Wilmslow)
The Fishpool Inn (Northwich)
The Metropolitan (Manchester)

Midlands
The Black Bull (Mansfield)
The Reservoir Inn (Thornton)
The Dog & Doublet Inn (Sandon)
The Warwickshire Lad (Solihull)
The Old Horse (Leicester)
Purecraft Bar & Kitchen (Birmingham)
The Country Girl (Birmingham)

South

The Shepherd and Dog (Essex)
The Kingham Plough (Chipping Norton)
Three Daggers (Wiltshire)
The Butchers Arms (Gloucester)
The Sun Inn (Basingstroke)
Turf Tavern (Oxford)
The Bladebone at Bucklebury (Bucklebury)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
North
The Orangery Restaurant at The SPA Hotel – Ribby Hall Village (Preston)
Lancaster House (Lancaster)
Oak Royal Hotel, Golf & Country Club (Lancashire)
The Samling Hotel (Windermere)
Burlington Restaurant at The Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa (Skipton)
Simon Radley at The Chester Grosvenor (Chester)
Sharrow Bay Country House Hotel (Penrith)

Midlands

The Drawing Room Bar and Grill at The Mount Hotel (Wolverhampton)
Murrays at Whittlebury Hall (Whittlebury)
The Garden Rooms Restaurant at Sketchley Grange Hotel & Spa (Burbage, Hickley)
The Chaddesley Restaurant at Brockencote Hall Hotel (Worcestershire)
Langar Hall (Nottinghamshire)
Cedar Restaurant at Fawsley Hall (Northamptonshire)
Morston Hall (Morston)

South

The Vineyard Hotel (Berkshire)
WinePress Restaurant at Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa (Berkshire)
The River Room Restaurant at Oxford Thames Four Pillars Hotel (Oxfordshire)
Quod Restaurant & Bar at The Old Bank Hotel (Oxford)
Cambium Restaurant at Careys Manor Hotel (Hampshire)
1907 Restaurant Bar & Grill at Brooklands Hotel (Weybridge)
Le Talbooth Restaurant at Maison Talbooth (Colchester)

Caterer of the Year
North
Dougherty & Allen (Chester)
Manchester Catering Company Ltd (Manchester)
Impact Catering (Manchester)
Karen Rhodes Catering Limited (Cumbria)
GWF Catering (Liverpool)
Cheshire Caterers (Cheshire)
Salts Catering (Leeds)
Herb & Spice (Manchester)

Midlands

The Dimblebee Catering Company Ltd (Leicester)
Morgans Catering For You Ltd (Worcestershire)
The Red Olive Catering Company Ltd (Derby)
Jenkinsons Caterers (Stafford)
The Fiona Herbert Catering Company Ltd (Nottinghamshire)
Cloverdale Catering (Finedon)
Kemp & Kemp Catering (Stafford)

South
Oxford Fine Dining Ltd (Bicester)
Harts Food & Events (Leighton Buzzard)
Meal Time Hire Ltd (Hertfordshire)
Hansons The Caterers (Hertfordshire)
Tom’s Kitchen (Cambridge)
The Great Food Company (Finchampstead)
Page & Moyse Catering (Milton Keynes)
Food Glorious Food (Heathfield)

Takeaway of the Year
North

Zafrani Indian Takeaway (Manchester)
Santa’s Pizza (Burnley)
Tuk Tuk Indian Takeaway (Preston)
Spice Island (Bolton)
Botan Kebab House (Liverpool)
Archies (Manchester)
Pizza Place (Leeds)

Midlands
The Fish Inn (Wolverhampton)
Duston Village Chippy (Northampton)
Harpers Fish & Chips (Wetwang)
Jolly Fryer (Kirkby in Ashfield)
Chutney Express (Birmingham)
German Doner Kebab (Birmingham)
Atlantis Fish Bar (Birmingham)

South
Trident Fish (Cambridge)
Kingfisher Fish & Chips (Plymouth)
Superfish (Leatherhead)
BooBars Smokehouse Deli (Newbury)
Raja Indian Cuisine (Cambridge)
Malabar (Bedford)
Papa’s Barn (Ditton)

Best Indian Establishment
North
Shimla Spice (Shipley)
Tharavadu (Leeds)
Kiplings Restaurant (Sowerby Bridge)
Bombay Spice (York)
Zeera Indian Cuisine (South Shields)
Dhesi Grill (Bradford)
Cinnamon Spice Club (Durham)

Midlands
The New Talbot (West Bromwich)
James Dahl Indian (Birmingham)
Gurkha One (Nottingham)
Delhi 6 Restaurant (Sutton Coldfield)
The Lloyds Indian Restaurant (Solihull)
Pabna Restaurant (Leek)
The Kingfisher (Birmingham)

South
Indian Sizzler (Watford)
Jai Ho (Horley)
Prana Indian Establishment (Cambridge)
Stopsley Cuisine (Luton)
The Banyan Tree (Peterborough)
Ruchi (Swindon)
The Grange Bar & Indian Restaurant (Milton Keynes)

Best Italian Establishment
North
Miaitalia (Bolton-le-Sands)
Luciano’s (Bolton)
Azzurro Ristorante (West Didsbury)
Piazza Italia (Blackpool)
Atina Kitchen (Chester)
Salvo’s (Leeds)
Gusto (Didsbury)
Dough Pizza Kitchen (Manchester)

Midlands

Sapori Restaurant & Bar (Leicester)
Piccolino (Nottingham)
Cucina (Derby)
Piccolino (Birmingham)
Pasta Di Piazza (Birmingham)
Rosso e Nero (Wolverhampton)
Giovanni’s (Solihull)

South

Mamma Mia (Oxford)
Mattoni (Peterborough)
Monna Lisa (Luton)
Al Bacio (Bristol)
Pepe Sale Restaurant (Reading)
Positano (Guilford)
L’Artista (Watford)

Best Mediterranean Establishment
North

Gallery FortyOne (Leeds)
Dimitri’s Tapas Bar & Taverna (Manchester)
Cafe Istanbul (Manchester)
Meze (Chester)
Soosi (Leeds)
Kia’s Pastaria (Leeds)
Mi Casa Su Casa (Blackpool)
Neon Jamon (Liverpool)

Midlands

Anatolia (Leicester)
Amantia (Birmingham)
Ego (Lichfield)
Byzantium (Birmingham)
Eleon Greek Restaurant & Meze Bar (Sutton Coldfield)
Lorentes Tapas Bar (Derby)
Olive (Corby)

South

Bedouin (Cambridge)
Frog & Rhubarb (Luton)
Kyrenia (Reading)
Nana’s Restaurant (Watford)
El Puerto (Bristol)
Bar Azita (Harpenden)
Kazbar Restaurant (Oxford)

Best Oriental Establishment
North
Michael Wan’s Mandarin (Blackpool)
Mews Thai (Lancashire)
Samsi Japanese Restaurant (Manchester)
Etsu Japanese Restaurant (Liverpool)
Sukhothai (Harrogate)
Umezushi (Manchester)
Chaophraya (Manchester)

Midlands
Henry’s Cantonese Restaurant (Birmingham)
Mount Fuji (Birmingham)
Thai Gallery Restaurant (Worcester)
Sabai Sabai (Harborne)
The Basin (Loughborough)
Cosmo (Derby)
Mandarin Restaurant (Nottingham)

South
Oli’s Thai (Oxford)
Imperial China Restaurant (Watford)
Straw Hat Oriental (Sawbridgeworth)
Royal Emperor (Cheshunt)
Thai Lagoon Thai Restaurant (Bedford)
Nakorn Thai Restaurant (Luton)

Best World Cuisine

North
Fazenda (Liverpool)
La Pharmacie (Middlesbrough)
Gaucho (Leeds)
Chaophraya (Manchester)
Maray Restaurant (Liverpool)
Cane & Grain (Manchester)
Fazenda (Leeds)

Midlands
Bodega Cantina & Bar (Birmingham)
Natterjacks Bar & Kitchen (Leicester)
Wrapchic (Birmingham)
Fiesta Del Asado (Birmingham)
The Karczma (Birmingham)
Petit Paris (Nottingham)
Topokki (Birmingham)

South

Le Kesh (Oxford)
Pau Brasil (Reading)
Revolucion De Cuba (Milton Keynes)
Rocker’s Steak House (Cambridge)
Tarboush (Watford)
Chez Jerome Restaurant (Dunstable)

Best Mexican Establishment
North
El Capo (Manchester)
Yo Burrito (Preston)
Barburrito (Leeds)
Chimichango’s (Cheshire)
Cielo Blanco (Leeds)
Wahaca (Manchester)

Midlands
Jalisco (Nottingham)
Mission Burrito (Birmingham)
La Casa Loco (Rugby)
Castros Restaurant (Leek)
Pepitos (Derby)
Cactus Cafe Mexican Cantina (Loughborough)
Taco Bell (Nottingham)

South

Fajitas Mexican Restaurant & Tequila Bar (Ampthill)
The Prickly Pear (Bishop’s Stortford)
New Mexico (Sawbridgeworth)
Mission Burrito (Reading)
Poco Loco (Maidenhead)
Coriander Mexican Restaurant (Bournemouth)

Best Vegetarian Establishment
North
The Eighth Day Co-operative (Manchester)
Greens (West Didsbury)
Mango Vegetarian Limited (Wetherby)
Humpit Hummus Limited (Leeds)
The Egg Cafe (Liverpool)
Earth Cafe (Manchester)
Hitchcock’s (Hull)

Midlands

Jyoti’s Vegetarian Restaurant (Birmingham)
Crocus Cafe (Nottingham)
1847 (Birmingham)
The Warehouse Cafe (Birmingham)
Cafe Roya (Nottingham)
Shivalli (Leicester)

South

Rainbow Vegetarian Cafe (Cambridge)
Tibits (Piccadilly, London)
Woodys Cafe (Hemel Hampstead)
Mad Cucumber (Bournemouth)
The Garden Restaurant (Oxford)
Terre a Terre (Brighton)

Best Seafood Establishment
North
The Magpie Cafe (Whitby)
Crab & Lobster (Thirsk)
Ocean Treasure 235 (Manchester)
The Fishman’s Wife (Whitby)
The Wensleydale Heifer (Leyburn)
Oyster & Otter (Blackburn)
The Italian Club Fish (Liverpool)

Midlands

The Lobster Pot (Nottingham)
Rock Salt Bistro (Market Harborough)
Le Monde (Birmingham)
The Anchor Inn (Morston)
Catch 22 (Chesterfield)

South

Rocksalt (Folkestone, Kent)
The Seahorse (Dartmouth)
47 Mussel Row (Littlehampton)
The Old Passage (Arlingham)
Crab House Cafe (Weymouth)
Wheelers Oyster Bar (Whitstable)
The Spiny Lobster (Bristol)

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

Panoramic 34 (Liverpool)
Chaophraya (Leeds)
The Lawns Restaurant at the Thornton Hall Hotel (Wirral)
Northcote (Blackburn)
Hawksmoor (Manchester)
Simpsons Restaurant (Birmingham)
Damson Restaurant (Manchester)

Dessert outlet of the Year

Delicious Dessert Lounge (Coventry)
Sprinkles Gelato (Hampshire)
Little Dessert Shop (Wolverhampton)
Bonbon Chocolate Boutique (Manchester)
The Real Fruit Creamery (Knutsford)
Charlotte’s Jersey Ice Cream (Dewsbury)
Gelato Village (Leicester)

Best Street Food
Mei Mei’s Street Cart (Manchester)
Hummus House UK (Coventry)
Yakumama (Manchester)
The Hip Hop Chip Shop (Manchester)
NOM Deli (Leeds)
Shoot the Bull (Yorkshire)
Buddha Belly (Birmingham)

Best Chilled Food Supplier

Midland Chilled Food (Willenhall)
The Little Food Company Ltd (Oswestry)
Clegg’s Chilled Food Service (Longridge)
Pioneer Foodservice (Carlisle)
FoodPro (Manufacturing) Ltd (Wigan)

Bakery of the Year

Greenhalgh’s Craft Bakery Ltd (Bolton)
Potts Bakers (Barnsley)
Adkins Bakery Limited (Nottingham)
Perfection Foods Ltd (Walsall)
Just Desserts Yorkshire Ltd (Shipley)
Bowen Pies (Chorley)
Jacksons the Bakers Ltd (Chesterfield)

Meat Supplier of the Year

H. Greaves & Son (Wigan)
R Manners & Sons Ltd (Newcastle)
Town & Country Meats (Wolverhampton)
Country Valley Foods (Billingham)
Meat Direct Ltd (Bolton)
Cheshire Food Services (Manchester)
A B & S Meats (Manchester)

Seafood Supplier of the Year

Dennis Crooks Fish Merchants (Whitby)
Regal Fish Suppliers Ltd (Barton Upon Humber)
M&J Seafood (Aylesbury)
Denmark Foods (Wallsend)
Ramus Seafood Ltd (Harrogate)
Xpressfish Ltd (Hull)
Smith Sagar Ltd (Burnley)

Dairy Food Provider of the Year
Medina Dairy Ltd (Windsor)
Acorn Dairy (Darlington)
Wensleydale Creamery (Wensleydale)
Colston Bassett Dairy Ltd (Nottingham)
Greenfields Dairy Products Ltd (Preston)
Doddington Dairy Limited (Northumberland)
Tims Dairy Limited (Little Chalfont)

Frozen Food Provider of the Year

Beckleberry’s Limited (Gateshead)
Antony De Roma Ice Cream Limited (Wigan)
Pan’Artisan (Midhurst)
Suncream Dairies Ltd (Tamworth)
Gelato Italia (Essex)
Cheshire Farm Ice Cream (Tattenhall)
Stella Ice Cream (Liverpool)
Chef on Board Ltd (Kingstone)

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year
Bettaveg Ltd (Manchester)
Cheshire Produce (Wholesale) Ltd (Manchester)
Oliver Kay Produce (Bolton)
Fresh Direct (Bicester)
Watts Farms Fresh Produce Holdings Ltd (Kent)
Caterite Foodservice (Cumbria)
Almonds Catering Supplies Ltd (Liverpool)

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year

Farmhouse Biscuits Ltd (Lancashire)
Olympic Oils Limited (Prescot)
Antonelli Bros Ltd (Manchester)
Artisan Biscuits (Ashbourne)
Grandma Wild’s (Seeton)
Reedy’s Naturally (Blackburn)
Bracken Hill Fine Foods Limited (York)
Hill Biscuits Ltd (Ashton Under Tyne)

Wholesaler of the Year
Marfast & Co Ltd (Manchester)
MKG Foods (Wallsal)
Hill’s Fine Foods (Preston)
Wing Yip (Birmingham)
Philip Dennis Foodservice (Devon)
Penta Foods Limited (Farnborough)
Restaurant Wholesale (Manchester)
Howarth Wholesale Ltd (Worksop)
Banko North Western (Lancashire)