The best in Scotland’s food industry are recognised


Last night saw a gathering of people representing various businesses come together in a celebration to the food industry.
The Crowne Plaza, Glasgow played host to black tie celebration, which took place on August 15.
The awards celebrated and rewarded the very best in the Scottish food industry. Based on a public vote, the awards commend the talented individuals and businesses dedicated in delivering constant professionalism, amazing service and fantastic food to their customers.

The Food Awards Scotland has been successful in the past and from this success Creative Oceanic have also launched the Food Awards England, Food Awards Wales, Food Awards London and Food Awards Northern Ireland.

The ceremony welcomed over 300 guests from across Scotland and was hosted by radio personality Gina McKie. With many accolades to be presented, ranged from Best Indian Establishment, Fresh Produce Provider of the Year , Meat Supplier of the Year to the much sought after Restaurant of the Year.


Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic commented, “This is the third time that this ceremony has taken place in Scotland and it was amazing to see so many people come out to support the nominees. The food industry is showing great signs of growth in Scotland, with some amazing food places being opened throughout Scotland over this past year. Congratulations to all the finalists and winners.”


There were twenty seven awards presented on the evening, and the winners are:
Fresh Produce Provider of the Year went to JM Breckenridge (Oban).
Best Chilled Food Manufacturer went to Hall’s of Scotland (Prestwick).
Frozen Food Provider of the Year went to The Crolla Ice Cream Company Ltd (Glasgow).
Bakery of the Year went to Breadshare Community Bakery (Edinburgh).
Meat Supplier of the Year went to Seriously Good Venison Limited (Perth).
Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year went to Dean’s of Huntly Ltd (Aberdeen).
Dessert Outlet of the Year went to The Chocolate Tree (Edinburgh).
Best Scottish Cuisine went to Brea (Stirling).
Best Seafood Establishment went to Peter’s Seafood & Grill (East Kilbride).
Best Vegetarian Establishment went to Hendersons of Edinburgh (Edinburgh).
Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year went to The Grange Inn (St Andrews).
Dairy Food Provider of the Year went to Dunlop Dairy (Stewarton).
Seafood Supplier of the Year went to John Vallance (Glasgow).
Outstanding Retailer of the Year went to Roots, Fruits & Flowers (Glasgow).
Wholesaler of the Year went to Lomond The Wholesale Food Co. (Glasgow).
Best Street Food went to Jones & Son Bespoke BBQs (Edinburgh).
Best Indian Establishment went to Shezan Edinburgh (Edinburgh).
Best Italian Establishment went to Dantes (Edinburgh).
Best Mediterranean Establishment went to Omorphia Taverna (Bellshill).
Best Oriental Establishment went to Thaikhun (Aberdeen).
Best World Cuisine went to La Garrigue (Edinburgh).
 (The below categories were split into four regions, with regional winners and one overall winner)
Takeaway of the Year, North went Eastern Eye (Aberdeen).
Takeaway of the Year, Central went to Mhor Fish (Perth).
Takeaway of the Year, South West went to Pizza Magic (Glasgow).
Takeaway of the Year, South East went to Soul Sushi (Edinburgh).

Takeaway of the Year, overall winner is Mhor Fish (Perth).

Caterer of the Year, North went Thistle Catering Services (Ellon).
Caterer of the Year, Central went to Gourlay Catering (Crieff).
Caterer of the Year, South West went to LA Catering (Glasgow).
Caterer of the Year, South East went to Craig Wood Catering Limited (Edinburgh).

Caterer of the Year, overall winner is LA Catering (Glasgow).

Hotel Restaurant of the Year, North went The Alexander Restaurant at Kincraig Castle Hotel (Invergordon).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, Central went to Stonefield Castle Hotel (Tarbert).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South West went to The Garden Rooms Restaurant at The Rosslea Hall Hotel (Rhu).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South East went to The Gothenburg Hotel (Rosyth).

Hotel Restaurant of the Year, overall winner is Stonefield Castle Hotel (Tarbert).

Gastro Pub of the Year, North went The Old Bridge Inn (Aviemore).
Gastro Pub of the Year, Central went to The Moulin Inn (Moulin).
Gastro Pub of the Year, South West went to The Real McCoy (Glasgow).
Gastro Pub of the Year, South East went to The Carnock Inn (Dunfermline).

Gastro Pub of the Year, overall winner is The Carnock Inn (Dunfermline).

(The below categories were split into five regions, with regional winners and one overall winner)
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, North went Franco’s Cafe (Carnoustie).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, Central went to The Copper Beech Cafe (Perth).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South West went to The Bagel Basket (Largs).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, Glasgow went Cafe Strange Brew (Glasgow).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South East went to Tilly Tearoom (Tillicoultry).

Café/Bistro of the Year, overall winner is The Bagel Basket (Largs).

Restaurant of the Year, North went to The Laroch Restaurant and Bar (Ballachulish).
Restaurant of the Year, Central went to Hawthorn Restaurant (Benderloch).
Restaurant of the Year, South West went to White Hats (Greenock).
Restaurant of the Year, Glasgow went to The Grill on the Corner (Glasgow).
Restaurant of the Year, South East went to The Mercat Bar & Grill (Musselburgh).

Restaurant of the Year, overall winner is The Mercat Bar & Grill (Musselburgh).

 

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year

Winner: JM Breckenridge
Photo L-R: Cameron McDonald, Nicola McDonald

Best Chilled Food Supplier

Winner: Hall’s of Scotland
Photo L-R: David Gannon

Frozen Food Provider of the Year

Winner: The Crolla Ice Cream Company Ltd
Photo L-R: Peter Crolla

Bakery of the Year

Winner: Breadshare Community Bakery
Photo L-R: Jeff Crowe

Meat Supplier of the Year

Winner:  Seriously Good Venison Limited  
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year

Winner: Dean’s of Huntly Ltd
Photo L-R: Michael Louw

Dessert Outlet of the Year

Winner:  The Chocolate Tree
Photo L-R: Adelika Rakhimova

Best Scottish Cuisine

Winner: Brea
Photo L-R:  NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Best Seafood Establishment

Winner: Peter’s Seafood & Grill
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Best Vegetarian Establishment

Winner: Hendersons of Edinburgh
Photo L-R: Barrie Henderson

Fine Dining  Restaurant of the Year

Winner: The Grange Inn
Photo L-R: Calum Kelly, Taylor Dyson

Dairy Food Provider of the Year

Winner: Dunlop Dairy
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Seafood Supplier of the Year

Winner: John Vallance
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Outstanding Retailer of the Year 

Winner: Roots, Fruits & Flowers
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Wholesaler of the Year

Winner: Lomond The Wholesale Food Co.
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Best Street Food

Winner: Jones & Sons Bespoke BBQs
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

Best Indian Establishment

Winner: Shezan Edinburgh
Photo L-R: Mazooz Hussan, S. Gani, Mr. Ahamed, Mr Abdulgani

Best Italian Establishment

Winner: Dantes
Photo L-R: Sandro Margiotta

Best Mediterranean Establishment

Winner: Omorphia Taverna
Photo: Nick Stafylarakis, David Bloomfield

 

Best Oriental Establishment

Winner: Thaikhun
Photo: Parveen Sood, Keith Alexander, Jirawath Yurabfuk, Uma Yurabfuk

Best World Cuisine

Winner: La Garrigue
Photo: Jean-Michel Gauffre, Morgan Miceli, Mateusz Kotowicz

Takeaway of the Year – North

Winner: Easter Eye
Photo L-R: Salek Miaht, Adil Ahmed

Takeaway of the Year – Central and Overall

Winner: Mhor Fish
Photo L-R: Shaun McLean

Takeaway of the Year – South West

Winner: Pizza Magic
Photo L-R:  Marco Stevenson

Takeaway of the Year –  South East

Winner: Soul Sushi
Photo L-R: Tom Hyde

Caterer of the Year – North

Winner: Thistle Catering Services
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Caterer of the Year – Central

Winner: Gourlay Catering
Photo L-R: Morven Gourlay, Alastair Gourlay, Sally Gourlay

Caterer of the Year – South West and Overall

Winner: LA Catering
Photo: Lynne Peacock, Alan Peacock, Brian Stewart, Adam Wright, David Sweeney, Keighley Kerr, Carole Jamieson, Teresa Stewart

Caterer of the Year –  South East

Winner: Craig Wood Catering Limited
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Hotel Restaurant of the Year – North

Winner: The Alexander Restaurant at Kincraig Castle Hotel
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Hotel Restaurant of the Year – Central and Overall

Winner: Stonefield Castle Hotel
Photo L-R: Anne MacDonald, Richard Wood

Hotel Restaurant of the Year – South West

Winner: The Garden Rooms Restaurant at The Rosslea Hall Hotel
Photo L-R: Neil Irwin, Sheryl Hatton, Gabriel Neamtu

Hotel Restaurant of the Year –  South East

Winner: The Gothenburg Hotel
Photo L-R: Janet Vickers, Jade Harley

Gastro Pub of the Year – North

Winner: The Old Bridge Inn
Photo L-R: Owen Caldwell, Kim Plimley

Gastro Pub of the Year – Central

Winner: The Moulin Inn
Photo L-R: Fiona Meechan, Graeme Hardie, Heather Reeves

Gastro Pub of the Year – South West

Winner: The Real McCoy
Photo L-R:  Adam Stevenson

Gastro Pub of the Year –  South East and Overall

Winner: The Carnock Inn
Photo L-R: Osman  Ersoy, Michael Walsh

Cafe/Bistro of the Year – North

Winner: Franco’s Cafe
Photo L-R: Helen Johnston, Stephen Franco, Kirsten Johnson

Cafe/Bistro of the Year – Central

Winner: The Copper Beech Cafe
Photo L-R: Graham Dunbar, Laura McIntyre

Cafe/Bistro of the Year – South West and Overall

Winner: The Bagel Basket
Photo L-R:  Stewart Currie, Aileen Currie

Cafe/Bistro of the Year –  Glasgow

Winner: Cafe Strange Brew

Photo L-R: Robert Chambers, Laurie Macmillan

Cafe/Bistro of the Year –  South East

Winner: Tilly Tearoom
Photo L-R: Nora Gilfillan, Alice Dougherty, Thirza Miller, Laura Leishman

Restaurant of the Year – North

Winner: The Laroch Restaurant and Bar
Photo L-R:  Eileen Donald, Allan Donald

Restaurant of the Year – Central

Winner: Hawthorn Restaurant
Photo L-R: Rasa Hanlon, Kevin Hanlon

Restaurant of the Year – South West

Winner: White Hats
Photo: Neil McPhee, Ashish Mendiratta, Kuldeep Kumar, Sanjeev Kumarm Paul Williamson

Restaurant of the Year–  Glasgow

Winner: The Grill on the Corner
Photo L-R:  Jamie Vale, Nicole Nugent, Graeme Stirling

 

Restaurant of the Year–  South East and Overall

Winner: The Mercat Bar and Grill
Photo L-R: Claire Allan, Graeme Blaikie, Brenda Pryde

 

 

 

 


Our Sponsors & Partners