NOMINATE ONLINE >>>
DOWNLOAD NOMINATION FORM >>>

Restaurant of the Year
North
Oakwood Restaurant (Inverness)
The Laroch Restaurant and Bar (Ballachulish)
Maggie’s Grill (Aberdeen)
Mustard Seed Restaurant (Inverness)
Rustico (Aberdeen)
Mack’s Cocktail Bar & Grill (Nairn)
Cornerstone Restaurant (Mallaig)

Central
Waterfront Fishhouse Restaurant (Oban)
Playfairs Restaurant (St Andrews)
The Post Box Restaurant and Bar (Perth)
Hawthorn Restaurant (Benderloch)
Bridgeview Station Restaurant (Dundee)
The Orangery Restaurant at Balbirnie House (Markinch)
The Adamson (St Andrews)

South West
Riverhill Courtyard Restaurant and Bar (Helensburgh)
The Jefferson Restaurant (Kilmarnock)
Cardosi’s Restaurant (Paisley)
Lido Troon (Troon)
Milano Steak House (Cumbernauld)
Raffaelle’s Italian Kitchen & Bar (Bearsden)
White Hats (Greenock)
The Minishant (Maybole)

Glasgow
The Grill on the Corner (Glasgow)
Hutchesons Bar & Brasserie (Glasgow)
Guy’s Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow)
Fanny Trollopes (Glasgow)
Alston Bar & Beef (Glasgow)
Number 16 Restaurant (Glasgow)
Ox & Finch (Glasgow)

South East
Terrace Restaurant (Livingston)
Chaophraya (Edinburgh)
The Mercat Bar & Grill (Musselburgh)
The Grain Store Restaurant (Edinburgh)
The Honours (Edinburgh)
The Kitchin (Edinburgh)
Angels with Bagpipes (Edinburgh)


__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 


Cafe/Bistro of the Year
North
The Foodstory Cafe (Aberdeen)
Yvi’s House of Tea (Inverurie)
So Coco (Inverness)
Lochlands Mill Cafe (Forfar)
Victoria’s Restaurant & Coffee Shop (Pitlochry)
Franco’s Cafe (Carnoustie)
Glencoe Cafe (Glencoe)

Central
Abbie’s Cafe (Oban)
Oban Chocolate Company (Oban)
The Copper Beech Cafe (Perth)
Jessie’s Kitchen (Dundee)
The Little Potting Shed (Oban)
Buttercup Cafe (Stirling)
Corrieri’s Cafe (Stirling)
Weigh House Tearoom (Fife)

South West
Bean & Berry (Hamilton)
Grace & Flavour (Bearsden)
The Bagel Basket (Largs)
Aroma Coffee House (Wishaw)
Cafe Da Vinci (Kilmarnock)
Roasts Cafe (Balloch)
Blend Coffee Lounge (Paisley)

Glasgow
Rawlings Love to Eat (Glasgow
Cafe Strange Brew (Glasgow)
iCafe (Glasgow)
Papercup Coffee Company (Glasgow)
The Mad Platter (Glasgow)
Biscuit Cafe (Glasgow)
The Brooklyn Cafe (Glasgow)

South East
Tilly Tearoom (Tillicoultry)
The Caffeine Drip (Edinburgh)
Loudons (Edinburgh)
Mimi’s Bakehouse (Edinburgh)
So Strawberry Caffe (Linlithgow)
Sundial Cafe (Dunfermline)
Casa Amiga (Edinburgh)


__________________________________________________________________________


Takeaway of the Year
North
Mike’s Famous Fish & Chips (Aberdeen)
Titanic Pizza Co. (Carnoustie)
The Ashvale (Aberdeen)
Sammy’s Fish & Chip Shop (Fort William)
The Bay Fish & Chips (Stonehaven)
Eastern Eye (Aberdeen)
Hilton Chip Shop (Inverness)

Central
Duo2Go (Perth)
The Bridge (Alloa)
Cromars Fish & Chips (St Andrews)
Oban Fish & Chip Shop (Oban)
Mhor Fish (Perth)
Tasty Grill (Falkirk)
Pizza Mafia (Stirling)

South West
Dino’s (Ayr)
Old Salty’s (Glasgow)
Cafe Zecchino (Glasgow)
Pizza Magic (Glasgow)
Atlantic Fast Food (Coatbridge)
Enzo’s Fish & Chips (Irvine)
Palombo’s of Balloch (Balloch)

South East
Anstruther Fish Bar (Anstruther)
Soul Sushi (Edinburgh)
Bangla Kitchen (Edinburgh)
Tailend Restaurant & Fish Bar (Edinburgh)
L’Alba D’Oro (Edinburgh)
The Brig Fish Bar (Dunfermline)
Javits Takeaway (Edinburgh)


__________________________________________________________________________


Gastro Pub of the Year
North
Hootananny (Inverness)
The Braided Fig (Aberdeen)
The Cock & Bull (Balmedie)
The Old Bridge Inn (Aviemore)
The Winking Owl (Aviemore)
The Crofter (Fort William)
Number 1 Bar & Grill (Aberdeen)

Central
The Moulin Inn (Moulin)
The Barn Bar (Oban)
The Birds and The Bees (Stirling)
The Byre Inn (Brig O’Turk)
The Wheelhouse (Falkirk)
The Commodore Inn (Helensburgh)
Brown & Blacks (Perth)

South West
The Real McCoy (Glasgow)
The Sorn Inn Restaurant (Mauchline)
The Blair (Kilwinning)
Souter’s Inn (Ayrshire)
Elliot’s Bar & Restaurant (Prestwick)
The Bungo Bar & Restaurant (Glasgow)

South East
Black Bull Inn (Livingston)
The Sheep Heid Inn (Edinburgh)
The Carnock Inn (Dunfermline)
The Cambridge Bar (Edinburgh)
The Queens Arms (Edinburgh)
Nobles Cafe Bar & Restaurant (Edinburgh)
The Shore Bar & Restaurant (Edinburgh)


__________________________________________________________________________


Hotel Restaurant of the Year
North
The Alexander Restaurant at Kincraig Castle Hotel (Invergordon)
Sandeman’s at Fonab Castle (Pitlochry)
Ardanaiseig Hotel (Argyll)
Ackergill Tower (Wick)
Mansion House Hotel & Country Club (Elgin)
Duisdale House Hotel (Sleat)

Central
Broomhall Castle (Menstrie)
Cronies Restaurant at The Golden Lion (Stirling)
Stonefield Castle Hotel (Tarbert)
The Manor House (Oban)
Rooftop Restaurant at Knock Castle Hotel & Spa (Crieff)
Nathaniel’s Restaurant at Craigsanquhar Hotel (Fife)
The Verandah Restaurant at Atholl Palace Hotel (Perthshire)

South West
Chancellors’ Restaurant at Shieldhill Castle Hotel (Biggar)
The Orangery Restaurant at Seamill Hydro (West Kilbride)
The Garden Rooms Restaurant at The Rosslea Hall Hotel (Rhu)
Golden Jubilee Conference Hotel (Glasgow)
Reivers Restaurant at Cairndale Hotel (Dumfries)
The Georgian Hotel (Coatbridge)
Weavers Restaurant at Lynnhurst Hotel (Johnstone)

South East
The Gothenburg Hotel (Rosyth)
Skerries Restaurant at The Dunstane Hotel (Edinburgh)
Cardoon Restaurant at Keavil House Hotel (Dunfermline)
Ushers Restaurant at Norton House Hotel (Edinburgh)
Adam Room Restaurant at The Tontine Hotel (Peebles)
Restaurant at The Bonham (Edinburgh)


 

Caterer of the Year
North
Delicate Catering (Inverness)
Perfection Catering (Aberdeen)
Thistle Catering Services (Ellon)
Taste of Moray (Inverness)
Prestige Highland Catering (Inverness)

Central
Arnolds Catering (Dundee)
The Incredible Roll Inn (Dundee)
Catering Twist (Perth)
Gourlay Catering (Crieff)
Bespoke Catering & Events (Stirling)

South West
Millar Catering (Glasgow)
Big Bite Catering Ltd (Airdrie)
En Croute Catering Ltd (Glasgow)
LA Catering (Glasgow)
Braveheart Catering (Kirkintilloch)

South East
Hickory (Edinburgh)
Scott’s Catering Services (Glenrothes)
Craig Wood Catering Limited (Edinburgh)
Saltire Hospitality Ltd (Edinburgh)
Juniper Food Edinburgh Ltd (Edinburgh)


Best Indian Establishment
Alma Bar and Restaurant (Laurencekirk)
Monsoona Healthy Indian Cuisine (Aberdeen)
Maharaja (Stirling)
Sanam Tandoori (Falkirk)
Charcoals (Glasgow)
Shezan Edinburgh (Edinburgh)
Golden Ambal (Edinburgh)
Shahi Darbar Indian Fine Dining (Inverurie)
Turban Tandoori (Giffnock)
Indian Times (Stonehouse)

Best Italian Establishment
Qua (Glasgow)
Gambero Rosso (Falkirk)
Bella Vita (Glasgow)
Carlucci (Dunfermline)
Amore Ristorante e Pizzeria (Glasgow)
Da Claudio (Motherwell)
L’Angolino (Doune)
Grand’ Italia Restaurant & Cafe (Perth)
La Favorita Pizzeria (Edinburgh)
Dantes (Edinburgh)

Best Mediterranean Establishment
Rendezvous Nargile Restaurant (Aberdeen)
Malaga Tapas (Glasgow)
Athena Greek Taverna (Glasgow)
Alla Turca (Glasgow)
Tapa (Edinburgh)
Yeni Meze Bar (Edinburgh)
Meze Meze (Edinburgh)
My Big Fat Greek Kitchen (Edinburgh)
Cafe Andaluz (Glasgow)
Omorphia Taverna (Bellshill)

Best Oriental Establishment
Zensation (Glasgow)
Thaikhun (Aberdeen)
Chin Chin Restaurant and Bar (Glasgow)
Yatai Izakaya (Aberdeen)
Phuket Pavilion (Edinburgh)
Thai Siam (Glasgow)
Kanpai Sushi (Edinburgh)
Oshibori (Dundee)
Nippon Kitchen (Glasgow)
Karen’s Unicorn Chinese Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Best World Cuisine
Cafe Boheme (Aberdeen)
Hermann’s Restaurant (Stirling)
La Garrigue (Edinburgh)
Pig’Halle Restaurant (Perth)
Viva Brazil (Glasgow)
Rancho Pancho (Dundee)
The Mexican (Perth)
Smiling Jacks (Stirling)
Pancho Villas (Glasgow)

Best Vegetarian Establishment
Usha’s (Glasgow)
The 78 (Glasgow)
Mono (Glasgow)
Stereo (Glasgow)
David Bann (Edinburgh)
Hendersons of Edinburgh (Edinburgh)
Nourish (Inverness)

Best Seafood Establishment
The Silver Darling (Aberdeen)
Ondine Restaurant (Edinburgh)
The Ship on The Shore (Edinburgh)
Peter’s Seafood & Grill (East Kilbride)
Loch Fyne Restaurant & Oyster Bar (Cairndow)
Gamba (Glasgow)
Moon Fish Cafe (Aberdeen)

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year
The Grange Inn (St Andrews)
Stravaigin (Glasgow)
The Pompadour by Galvin (Edinburgh)
The Stockbridge Restaurant (Edinburgh)
Braidwoods (Dalry)
The Witchery by the Castle (Edinburgh)
63 Tay Street Restaurant (Perth)

Desert Outlet of the Year
Krispy Kreme (Edinburgh)
Crolla’s Gelateria (Glasgow)
Hotel Chocolat Cafe (Edinburgh)
Cookiez n Creamz (Glasgow)
The Chocolate Tree (Edinburgh)
S. Luca (Edinburgh)
The Milk Barn (Falkirk)

Best Street Food
The Big Blu (Edinburgh)
The Jingle Bus (Edinburgh)
The Crema Caravan (Edinburgh)
Jones & Son Bespoke BBQs (Edinburgh)
Mighty Mexican (Edinburgh)

Best Scottish Cuisine
Brea (Stirling)
The North Port Restaurant (Perth)
Wedgwood The Restaurant (Edinburgh)
The Grain Store Restaurant (Edinburgh)
The Pipers’ Tryst Restaurant (Glasgow)
The Gannet (Glasgow)
Arisaig Bar & Restaurant (Glasgow)
Number 16 Restaurant (Glasgow)

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year
The Spice Witch (Prestonpans)
Grant Brothers Meat Canners Limited (Galston)
Dean’s of Huntly Ltd (Aberdeen)
Border Biscuits Ltd (Lanark)
Hamlyn’s of Scotland (Banff)
Lees of Scotland (Coatbridge)
Nairn’s Oatcakes Limited (Edinburgh)

Bakery of the Year
Breadshare Community Bakery (Edinburgh)
Thomas Aulds & Sons Ltd (Glasgow)
Campbell’s Bakery (Crieff)
Brownings the Bakers (Kilmarnock)
Keptie Bakery (Arbroath)
Gretna Bakery (Gretna)
Tower Bakery (Perth)

Best Chilled Food Supplier
McIntosh of Strathmore (Angus)
Findlater’s Fine Foods (Linlithgow)
St. James Smokehouse (Annan)
Hall’s of Scotland (Prestwick)
Subzi Spice (Glasgow)
Cosmo Products Ltd (Edinburgh)
PJ’s Foods Limited (Glasgow)

Dairy Food Provider of the Year
Galloway Farmhouse Cheese (Galloway)
Dunlop Dairy (Stewarton)
D and D Dairies (Crieff)
Abercorn Dairies Ltd (Paisley)
Clyde Organics (Carnwath)
Yester Farm Dairies Limited (Gifford)
Connage Highland Dairy (Inverness)

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year
JM Breckenridge (Oban)
Capital Wholesalers (Edinburgh)
George Anderson & Sons (Tranent)
Ivan Wood & Sons Ltd (Ballingry)
Robert Watson Fruit Ltd (Glasgow)
Blochairn Produce (Glasgow)
Veitch Moir Aberdeen Ltd (Aberdeen)

Frozen Food Provider of the Year
Glen Urr Ice Cream (Castle Douglas)
The Crolla Ice Cream Company Ltd (Glasgow)
Mackie’s of Scotland (Rothienorman)
Simpsons Buckie Ltd (Buckie)
Rizza’s of Huntly (Huntly)
Equi’s Ice Cream (Hamilton)

 

 

 

Meat Supplier of the Year
The Buffalo Farm (Kirkcaldy)
Seriously Good Venison Limited (Perth)
The Scottish Goat Meat Company (Banffshire)
Campbells Prime Meat Ltd (Linlithgow)
Ochil Foods (Perthshire)
A.P. Jess Limited (Paisley)

Seafood Supplier of the Year
Inverawe Smokehouse (Taynuilt)
The Scottish Salmon Company (Edinburgh)
Belhaven Smokehouse (Dunbar)
The Caledonian Oyster Co Ltd (Argyll)
J.Lawrie & Sons (Mallaig)
John Vallance (Glasgow)
W.A.A. Eddie Ltd (Glasgow)

Outstanding Food Retailer of the Year
Biggar Flavour (Biggar)
Roots, Fruits & Flowers (Glasgow)
Lupe Pintos Deli (Glasgow)
Real Foods (Edinburgh)
Maqbool’s Supermarket (Edinburgh)
Valvona & Crolla (Edinburgh)
KRK Continental Cash & Carry (Glasgow)

Wholesaler of the Year
William Yule & Son Ltd (Kirkcaldy)
Dunns Food & Drinks Limited (Glasgow)
Braehead Foods Limited (Kilmarnock)
Laxdale Foodservice Ltd (Stirling)
Clarks Speciality Foods Ltd. (Penicuik)
Lomond The Wholesale Food Co. (Glasgow)
Fresco Food Service (Glasgow)


 

To view our full nomination process click here >>>

You can post your nomination forms to:

The Food Awards Scotland
Creative Oceanic
Polar House
20 Darnley Street
Glasgow
G41 2SE

Download Booking Form >>
Download Information Pack >>


Our Sponsors & Partners