Announcing winners of the Food Awards Wales 2016

 

On Monday evening the Mercure Holland House Hotel, Cardiff played host to second annual Food Awards Wales.

The classy black tie event acknowledged and celebrated the accomplishments, determination and hard work of various professionals, establishments and businesses from the Welsh food sector. Awards comprised Gastro Pub of the Year, Traditional Welsh Restaurant,

Caterer of the Year and Takeaway of the Year, amongst many others.
“The vast amount of nominations which were received from the public acknowledges that hard work doesn’t go unnoticed. We would like to congratulate all the winners and the finalists who had tough competition this year. The fantastic response allowed the ceremony to grow almost 100% this year and we hope the public and the nominees continue to support this hard working and thriving industry” commented Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic.
With attendees from across Wales, the black tie event was hosted by radio personality Polly James, and brought together some of the most prominent and distinguished names in the Welsh food industry, recognising their hard work and commitment to always provide their customers with the best products and service.
There were twenty five sought after accolades awarded on the evening of April 18, the winners are as follows:
Best Indian Establishment went to Abul’s Spice (Corwen).
Best Italian Establishment went to Gemelli Restaurant (Newport).
Best Mediterranean Establishment went to Tafarn y Gader Tapas Bistro & Bar (Dolgellau).
Best Oriental Establishment went to The Coconut Kitchen (Abersoch).
Best World Cuisine went to Oz Urfa (Cardiff).
Best Mexican Establishment went to Chiquito (Swansea).
Best Vegetarian Establishment went to Vegetarian Food Studio (Cardiff).
Best Seafood Establishment went to Griffin Inn (Haverfordwest).

Traditional Welsh Restaurant 2016 went to Pitch (Cardiff).

Best Street Food went to Ethical Chef (Cardiff).
Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year went to James Sommerin (Penarth).

Ambient Food Manufacturer/Supplier of the Year went to Dangerous Food Company (St Asaph).
Bakery of the Year went to Brutons the Bakers (Cardiff).
Best Chilled Food Manufacturer/Supplier of the Year went to The Abergavenny Fine Food Co. (Blaenovan).
Dairy Food Provider of the Year went to Cotteswold Dairy Ltd. (Gwynedd).
Fresh Produce Provider of the Year went to Peter Broughton Ltd. (Cardiff).

Frozen Food Provider of the Year went to Subzero Ice Cream (Rhondda).
Meat Supplier of the Year went to Andrew Rees & Sons Butchers Ltd. (Narberth).
Seafood Supplier of the Year went to Vin Sullivan Foods (Gwent).
Caterer of the Year went to Charlotte Roskill Catering (Brecon).
(the following categories were split into four regions)
Gastro Pub of the Year, North Wales went to The Pant-yr-Ochain (Gresford).
Gastro Pub of the Year, Mid Wales went to The Pentre Arms (Llangrannog).
Gastro Pub of the Year, South East Wales went to The White Hart Village Inn (Llangybi)
Gastro Pub of the Year, South West Wales went to The Plough and Harrow (Swansea).

The overall winner of Gastro Pub of the Year is The Pentre Arms (Llangrannog).

Cafe/Bistro of the Year, North Wales went to The Marram Grass Cafe (Newborough).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, Mid Wales went to Cafe Brisco (Newtown).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South East Wales went to The Deck Coffee House & Cakery (Cardiff Bay).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South West Wales went to Cariad Cafe (Swansea).

The overall winner of Cafe/Bistro of the Year is Cariad Cafe (Swansea).

Hotel Restaurant of the Year, North Wales went to Hotel Portmeirion Restaurant (Minffordd).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, Mid Wales went to Lake Country House Hotel & Spa (Llangammarch Wells).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South East Wales went to The New House Country Hotel (Cardiff).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South West Wales went to The Great House Hotel & Restaurant (Bridgend).

The overall winner of Hotel Restaurant of the Year is The Great House Hotel & Restaurant (Bridgend).

Takeaway of the Year, North Wales went to The Mermaid Fish Bar (Barmouth).
Takeaway of the Year, Mid Wales went to The Village Fish Bar, Gilwern (Abergavenny).
Takeaway of the Year, South East Wales went to Gateway of India (Cardiff).
Takeaway of the Year, South West Wales went to Something’s Cooking (Haverfordwest).

The overall winner of Takeaway of the Year is Something’s Cooking (Haverfordwest).
Restaurant of the Year, North Wales went to Sosban & The Old Butcher’s Restaurant (Menai Bridge).
Restaurant of the Year, Mid Wales went to New Celtic Restaurant (Aberaeron).
Restaurant of the Year, South East Wales went to The Gallery (Barry).
Restaurant of the Year, South West Wales went to Munch of Mumbles (Mumbles).

     

Best Indian Establishment
Winner: Abul’s Spice
L-R: Abul Hussain

Best Italian Establishment
Winner: Gemelli Restaurant
L-R: Sergio & Pasquale Cinotti

Best Mediterranean Establishment

Winner: Tafarn Y Gader Tapas, Bistro & Bar
L-R: Asier Calvo Pabesio, Diana Almirion

Best Oriental Establishment

Winner: The Coconut Kitchen
L-R: Caroline Holroyd

World Cuisine

Winner: Oz Urfa
L-R: No Photograph

Best Mexican Establishment

Winner: Chiquito
L-R Harley Gonzales, Louis Crowther

Best Vegetarian Establishment

Winner: Vegetarian Food Studio
L-R: Meena Patel, Rajesh Patel

Best Seafood Establishment

Winner: Griffin Inn, Dale
L-R: Simon Vickers, Sian Mathias

Traditional Welsh Restaurant 2016

Winner: Pitch
L-R: No Photograph

Best Street Food

Winner: Ethical Chef
L-R: Deri Reed

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

Winner: Restaurant James Sommerin
L-R: James Sommerin

Ambient Food Manufacturer/Supplier of the Year

Winner: Dangerous Food Company
L-R: Mair Roberts, Rhian Thomas

Bakery of the Year

Winner: Brutons the Bakers
L-R: Richard Best, Lindsey Best

Best Chilled Food Manufacturer/Supplier of the Year

Winner: Abergavenny Fine Foods Ltd.
L-R: Melanie Bowman, Kate Innes

Dairy Food Provider of the Year

Winner: Cotteswold Dairy Ltd.
L-R: Gwyn Roberts, Andy Ward, George Workman, Mark Crane

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year

Winner: Peter Broughton Ltd.
L-R: No Photograph

Frozen Food Provider of the Year

Winner: Subzero Ice Cream
L-R: Elliot Jenkins

Meat Supplier of the Year

Winner: Andrew Rees & Sons Butchers Ltd.
L-R: No Photograph

Seafood Supplier of the Year

Winner: Vin Sullivan Foods
L-R: Paul Llewellyn

Caterer of the Year

Winner: Charlotte Roskill Catering Ltd.
L-R: Charlotte Roskill

Gastro Pub of the Year
North Wales
Winner: The Pant-yr-Ochain
L-R: No photograph

 

Gastro Pub of the Year
Mid Wales + Overall
Winner: The Pentre Arms
L-R: Mike Rutherford

 

Gastro Pub of the Year
South East Wales
Winner: The White Hart Village Inn
L-R: Greg Pell, Phillip Shea

Gastro Pub of the Year
South West Wales
Winner: The Plough & Harrow
L-R: Anthony David, Nick Jones, Carlos, Vicki-Sara Gray, James Baldwin, Lee Davies

 

Cafe/Bistro of the Year
North Wales
Winner: The Marram Grass Cafe
L-R: Liam Barrie, Iver Retire

 

Cafe/Bistro of the Year
Mid Wales
Winner: Cafe Brisco
L-R: Rodger Saunders, Barbara Saunders

 

Cafe/Bistro of the Year
South East Wales
Winner: The Deck Coffee House & Cakery
L-R: James Minas, Bob Williams, Gareth Peake, Mike Brown, Debra Brown, Nikki Ramsey, Olivia Brown, Emily Gee Williams

Cafe/Bistro of the Year
South West Wales + Overall
Winner: Cariad Cafe
L-R: David Bolt, Sarah Bolt, Emily Mabbett, Chris Mabbett

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
North Wales
Winner: Hotel Portmeirion Restaurant
L-R: Mark Threadgill, Daniel Griffiths

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
Mid Wales
Winner: Lake Country House Hotel & Spa
L-R: No Photograph

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
South East Wales
Winner: The New House Country Hotel
L-R: Stephen Banks, Oliver Phillips

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
South West Wales + Overall
Winner: The Great House Hotel & Restaurant
L-R: Stephen Bond, Norma Bond, Tommy Heaney, Karen Gliker

 

Takeaway of the Year
North Wales
Winner: The Mermaid Fish Bar
L-R: William Huntley, Daniel Griffith

 

Takeaway of the Year
Mid Wales
Winner: The Village Fish Bar
L-R: Alan Sadighiani, Valerie Sadighiani

 

Takeaway of the Year
South East Wales
Gateway of India
L-R: Ellen Rahman, Moslaur Rahman

 

Takeaway of the Year
South West Wales + Overall
Winner: Something’s Cooking
L-R: Janet Rands, Stephanie Mathias,Trevor Rands, Jess Bennett, Kerry Brown

 

Restaurant of the Year
North Wales
Winner: Sosban & The Old Butcher’s Restaurant
L-R: No Photograph

 

Restaurant of the Year
Mid Wales
Winner: New Celtic Restaurant
L-R: Rhodri Thomas, Louise Thomas, Heather Thomas, Llinos Evans

Restaurant of the Year
South East Wales + Overall
Winner: The Gallery
L-R: Jessica Jolley, Lewis Jones, Barnaby Hibbert, Josh Evans, Issy Sydenham, Owen Morgan, Chris Lester, Sam Jones, Dmitri Baylis

 

Restaurant of the Year
South West Wales
Winner: Munch of Mumbles
L-R: Lewis Carter, Neys Sanders, Gareth Richards, Leuan Williams
Host Polly James



Our Sponsors & Partners