]

Are you a food lover? Do you like tantalising your taste buds with different cuisines?

There are twenty six categories to nominate in, they are:

Restaurant of the Year
This category recognises restaurants that provide cuisine of a truly excellent standard, as well as demonstrating innovation and ambience and providing a high standard of hospitality.

North Wales
The Berwyn Restaurant (Llandrillo)
Tops Chinese Restaurant (Llandudno)
Croes Howell (Wrexham)
Castle Cottage (Harlech)
Blas (Caenarfon)
Sosban & The Old Butcher’s Restaurant (Menai Bridge)
The Toad (Colwyn Bay)

Mid Wales
Y Talbot (Tregaron)
The Drovers Rest Restaurant (Llanwrtyd Wells)
St John’s Place (Hay on Wye)
New Celtic Restaurant (Aberaeron)
Manuka (Pwll Cam)
Upper Rectory (Welshpool)
Gwesty Cymru Hotel & Restaurant (Aberyswyth)

South East Wales
The Clink (Cardiff)
The Pot (Cardiff)
Casanova (Cardiff)
Clarke’s at Glen-Yr-Afron (Usk)
The Ruperra Arms (Newport)
The Gallery (Barry)
Nant Restaurant (Cardiff)
The Fig Tree (Penarth)
The Potted Pig (Cardiff)

South West Wales
Hanson at the Chelsea (Swansea)
Slice (Swansea)
NAHAR Indian Cuisine (Newcastle Emyyn)
Munch of Mumbles (Mumbles)
Gilligan’s Restaurant (Sketty)
Bouchan De Rossi (Swansea)
The Coal House Restaurant (Oxwich Beach)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year
This category recognises a cafe/bistro that serves up light food and beverages in a family friendly and relaxed environment.

North Wales
The Marram Grass Cafe (Newborough)
Cleopatra’s Coffee Shop (Holt)
Pantri (Llanberis)
Palas Cafe (Caernarfon)
Watson’s Bistro (Conwy)
Caffi Gwynant (Beddgelert)
Blue Sky Cafe (Bangor)
Ty Golchi (Bangor)

Mid Wales
Pennau Craft & Coffee Shop (Aberytwyth)
The Hours Cafe & Bookshop (Brecon)
The Great Oak Cafe (Llanidloes)
Cafe Brisco (Newtown)
Coco (Welshpool)
Tower House Gallery (Knighton)
The Red Kite Cafe (Aberystwyth)

South East Wales
The Deck Coffee House & Cakery (Cardiff Bay)
Pettigrew Tea Rooms (Cardiff)
New York Deli (Cardiff)
The Secret Garden Cafe (Newport)
Bistro Prego (Monmouth)
Kahve Cafe Bar (Ebbw Vale)

South West Wales
Cafe TwoCann (Swansea)
Mermaid Cafe Bar & Restaurant (Mumbles)
Verdi’s (Mumbles)
Fresz Cafe (Llanelli)
PlumVanilla Cafe (Narberth)
Cafe Remos (Port Talbot)
Cariad Cafe (Swansea)

Takeaway of the Year
This award recognises and heartily commends those takeaways' whose gastronomic delights grace the dining tables, the living rooms and the laps in the Welsh homes.

North Wales
Jones Fish & Chips (Wrexham)
What’s Cooking (Connaus Quay)
Hennighan’s Top Shop (Machynlleth)
Keith’s Town Fryer (Wrexham)
Enochs Fish & Chips (Llandundo)
The Mermaid Fish Bar (Barmouth)
Les & Rita’s Fish Bar (Rhyl)

Mid Wales
Genie Fish and Chips (Newtown)
Evan’s Fish Bar (Llanidloes)
The Codfather Fish Bar (Abergavenny)
The Village Fish Bar, Gilwern (Abergavenny)
Andrews Fish Bar (Brecon)
Brecon Fish Bar (Brecon)

South East Wales
Gateway of India (Cardiff)
The Master Fryer (Barry)
Younger’s Fish Bar (Cardiff)
Wiwo (Cathays)
The Crispy Cod (Tonyrefail)
Tiffin Rasoi (Barry)
The Fish Factory (Caerphilly)

South West Wales
Original Rossis (Swansea)
D. Fecci & Sons (Tenby)
Hikary’s Fish Bar (Neath)
Something’s Cooking (Haverfordwest)
Park Road Fish & Chip Shop (Tenby)
Saffron Indian Takeaway (Swansea)

Gastro Pub of the Year
This category recognises and rewards pubs/inns or bars, that have successfully combined the provision of enjoyable food, whether it is a hearty pub grub or a warm welcome with a high standard of management.

North Wales
The Pant-yr-Ochain (Gresford)
Cross Foxes (Erbistock)
The Queen’s Head (Glanwydden)
The Golden Lion (Rossett)
The New Inn (Dyserth)
The Last Inn (Barmouth)
Tap & Spile (Bangor)

Mid Wales
Taeth (New Quay)
The King’s Head (Guilsfield)
Mid Wales Inn (Pant Y Dwr)
The Baskerville Arms (Clyro)
The Pentre Arms (Llangrannog)
Three Tuns (Hay on Wye)
The Nags Head Inn (Garthmyl)

South East Wales
Ty Nant Inn (Cardiff)
The Cricketers (Cardiff)
Gwaelod-y-Garth Inn (Cardiff)
The Bush Inn (Cowbridge)
The Conway (Cardiff)
The White Hart Village Inn (Llangybi)

South West Wales
The Westbourne (Swansea)
The Plough and Harrow (Swansea)
The Village Inn (Mumbles)
Pen-y-Cae Inn (Swansea)
The Star Carvery and Grill (Llanelli)
The Baccaneer (Tenby)
The Bar Restaurant (Neyland)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
This award recognises a hotel that has a proven track record of striving to ensure the very best level of service and food are provided at their restaurant. Attention to detail, commitment and structured approach to future developments to improve the overall guest experience is also key.

North Wales
Bodysgallen Hall & Spa (Llandudno)
Craig-y-Dderwen – The Riverside Hotel (Betws-y-Coed)
Hotel Portmeirion Restaurant (Minffordd)
Plas Bodegroes Restaurant with Rooms (Pwllheli)
Chateau Rhianfa Hotel (Glyngarth)
Manorhaus Ruthin (Ruthin)
Lastra Farm Hotel & Restaurant (Almwch)

Mid Wales
The Penhelig Arms Hotel & Restaurant (Aberdovey)
The Penwig Hotel (New Quay)
Giffaes Country House Hotel (Crickhowell)
Peterstone Court Hotel (Llanhamlach)
Brecon Castle Hotel (Brecon)
Lake Country House Hotel & Spa (Llangammarch Wells)
Llangoed Hotel (Brecon)

South East Wales
The New House Country Hotel (Cardiff)
Three Salmons Hotel (Usk)
Plas Derwen (Abergavenny)
The Priory Hotel & Restaurant (Caerlon)
The Stuffed Dormouse (Caerlon)
The Falcondale Hotel & Restaurant (Lampeter)
The Bell (Skenfirth)

South West Wales
The Great House Hotel & Restaurant (Bridgend)
The King’s Head Inn (Swansea)
Penally Abbey Country House Hotel & Restaurant (Tenby)
The Grove (Narbeth)
Stradey Park Hotel (Llanelli)
The Ashburnham Hotel (Llanelli)
The Towers Hotel & Spa (Swansea)

Caterer of the Year
This category rewards and recognises the dedication, enthusiasm and fervour of those who work from intimate parties to large-scale events, providing a standard of excellence that is second to none.

Spiros – The Fine Dining Caterers (Cardiff)
EJ Catering (Cardiff)
Capital Cuisine (Cardiff)
Charlotte Roskill Catering (Brecon)
Browning Caterers Ltd (Rhondda)
Holdens Catering (Llandysul)
Cresta Caterers (Aberdare)

Specialist Categories

Best Indian Establishment
This recognises an establishment which provides a taste of the East, with a range of spices and flavours to create authentic Indian cuisine.

Abul’s Spice (Corwen)
Moksh (Cardiff)
Jai Ho (Deganwy)
Rasoi Indian Kitchen (Swansea)
Panshee (Swansea)
Chaiholics (Cardiff)

Best Italian Establishment
Italian cuisine is among the world's richest and most varied, this category recognises those who provide us with great Italian food whether it is a light snack or a hearty meal.

Casanova (Cardiff)
Gemelli Restaurant (Newport)
Giovanni’s in Park Place (Cardiff)
La Piccollo Italia (Monmouth)
Campanilismo (Swansea)
La Parmigiana (Swansea)
Signor Valentino (Cardiff)

Best Mediterranean Establishment
This category recognises those who provide those robust flavour and textures from the cultures adjacent to the Mediterranean Sea.

Ultracomida (Narbeth)
SEN BBQ (Newport)
Istanbul Restaurant (Swansea)
Bar 44 (Cardiff)
Tafarn y Gader Tapas Bistro & Bar (Dolgellau)
1815 Cafe-Deli Bar (Bangor)
La Fina (Swansea)

Best Oriental Establishment
With the flavours varying from different continents, this category rewards those who serve up the best of the Far East.

The Coconut Kitchen (Abersoch)
The Garden Cantonese Restaurant (Bangor)
Shang Restaurant & Club (Swansea)
Thai House Restaurant (Cardiff)
East (Llandudno)
The Favourite (Swansea)
Yakitori (Cardiff)

Best World Cuisine
This category will be an establishment that reflects world cuisine and culture.

Virgilio’s Pizzeria & Portuguese Grill (Colwyn Bay)
Le Bistrot Pierre (Cardiff)
Chez Francis Restaurant (Cardiff)
Cote Brasserie (Cardiff)
Maderia Restaurant (Swansea)
Viva Brazil (Cardiff)
Oz Urfa (Cardiff)

Best Mexican Establishment
This category rewards and recognises an establishment that provides us a fusion of indigenous Mesoamerican cooking with European, especially Spanish elements, leaving the customer feeling very satisfied.

Los Amigos (Newport)
Escelantes Mexican (Holyhead)
El Paso Grill (Cardiff)
Wahaca Cardiff (Cardiff)
Amigos Restaurant (Cardiff)
Las Iguanas (Cardiff)
Chiquito (Swansea)

Best Vegetarian Establishment
This category recognises those who serve the best vegetarian dishes to fulfil the needs of their diners.

Mosaic (Swansea)
Crumbs Kitchen (Swansea)
Waverley Vegetarian Restaurant (Carmarthen)
Vegetarian Food Studio (Cardiff)
Milgi (Cardiff)
Govindas Vegetarian & Vegan Cafe (Swansea)
Madhav (Cardiff)

Best Seafood Establishment
The best seafood establishment is one that would serve the best from the sea. Using creativity, taste, textures and variety, they would provide a range of seafood to tantalise our taste buds.

The Shed (Porthgain)
Seahorse Seafood Restaurant and Bistro(Llandudno)
Seabreeze (Aberdovey)
Twnti Seafood Restaurant (Pwllheli)
Fish at 85 (Cardiff)
Griffin Inn (Haverfordwest)
Ocean Restaurant (Tenby)

Best Street Food
This award will go to a portable food booth which is able to provide ready-to-eat food, whether it is the street or in a market, this pop up culinary experience is the foodie fad of the year.

Chai Street (Cardiff)
Fired Up Feasts (Swansea)
Ethical Chef (Cardiff)
El Salsa (Cardigan)
Swansea Street Feasts Ltd (Swansea)

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year
This is open to those which have mastered the art of fine dining, from immaculate waiting staff to mouth watering meals with attention to detail, giving every customer a top class experience.

The Walnut Tree Inn (Abergavenny)
James Sommerin (Penarth)
Blas at Bryn Meadows (Ystrad Mynach)
Restaurant 1861 (Cross Ash)
Ynyshir Hall (Machynlleth)
Checkers (Montgomery)
Arbennig Restaurant (Cardiff)

Traditional Welsh Restaurant 2015
This category rewards a restaurant who sources their food locally and prides itself in serving the best in British food.

Pitch (Cardiff)
Beacons Farm Shop (Brecon)
The Felin Fach Griffin (Brecon)
Truffles Restaurant (Cardiff)
The Hayloft Restaurant (Conwy)
The Harbourfront Bistro (Holyhead)
On The Hill (Ruthin)

Manufacturers

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year
This category recognises those manufactures who have provided us with shelf stable foods. With various food preservation and packaging techniques they ensure our food shelf life is longer and still serve up with good quality, taste and texture.

OP Chocolate (Merthyr Tydfil)
Aberffraw Biscuits Co (Conwy)
Cwrtau Bach Deli Foods (Whitland)
Goetre Farm Preserves (Barmouth)
Welsh Hill Bakery (Aberdare)
Dangerous Food Company (St Asaph)
The Patchwork Traditional Food Company (Ruthin)

Bakery of the Year
This category recognises those who produce and sell many of the foods we regularly like to eat. From breads and cake to pastries and pies, this award recognises bakeries however big or small they may be.

Gerrards Bakery (Wrexham)
Jenkins Bakery (Llanelli)
Brace’s Bakery Ltd. (Newport)
Tan Lan Bakery Ltd. (Conwy)
The Village Bakery Ltd. (Wrexham)
One Mile Bakery (Cardiff)
Brutons the Bakers (Cardiff)

Best Chilled Food Manufacturer/Supplier of the Year
Being one of the fastest growing sectors in the food industry, this food manufacturer will be one that serves the best in chilled food products with great quality.

Celtic Foods Products Ltd. (Newport)
Zorba Delicacies Ltd. (Ebbw Vale)
Deli Serve (Newport)
The Abergavenny Fine Food Co. (Blaenavon)
Sarah’s Snacks Made in Wales (Gwent)
Llaeth Y llan – The Village Dairy (Denbigh)
Elm Tree Foods (Newport)
Harlech Foodservice Ltd. (Criccieth)

Dairy Food Provider of the Year
The dairy food provider category awards those who provide the high energy yielding products with the best quality.

Caws Cenarth Cheese (Lancych)
Cotteswold Dairy Ltd. (Gwynedd)
PantMawr Farmhouse Cheeses (Clynderwen)
Snowdonia Cheese Company Ltd. (Rhyl)
Llaeth Y llan – The Village Dairy (Denbigh)
Daffodil Foods (Pwllheli)
Castle Dairies (Caerphilly)

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year
This category recognises a food provider who sources the best of farm-produced crops and goods, ensuring we get the best quality of our five a day fruits and vegetables.

Organic Fresh Food Company (Lampeter)
M Hughes & Sons (Llandudno)
JK Lewis a’i Fab cyf (Llandysul)
WR Bishop (Tonyrefail)
Peter Broughton Ltd. (Cardiff)

Frozen Food Provider of the Year
The Frozen Food Provider category recognises those who provide us with food that is preserved foods from the time it has been prepared to the time it is eaten, without sacrificing much in terms of food quality and texture.

Môn ar Lwy (Trefdraeth)
Subzero Ice Cream (Rhondda)
Sidolis (Ebbw Vale)
D Parisella & Sons (Conwy)
Fortes Ice Cream (Llandudno)
Joe’s Ice Cream (Cardiff)

Meat Supplier of the Year
The Meat Supplier of the Year category recognises those who supply the best of fresh meats with a great range.

Welsh Bros Foods Ltd. (Newport)
Graig Farm Organics (Newtown)
Edwards of Conwy (Conwy)
Howell’s Buthers (Swansea)
Andrew Rees & Sons Butchers Ltd. (Narberth)
Natural Wagyu (Haverfordwest)
Langford’s The Welsh Sausage Company (Welshpool)

Seafood Supplier of the Year
This category recognises those who supply us foods from the sea. This would be from the freshness of the goods to the widest range.

Llyn Seafoods & Deli (Pwllheli)
The Lobster Pot (Anglesey)
E.Ashton Fishmongers Ltd.(Cardiff)
Vin Sullivan Foods (Gwent)
Pwllheli Seafoods (Pwllheli)
Solva Seafoods (Solva)
Snowden & Co (Cardiff) Ltd. (Cardiff)

Download Booking Form >>

Our Sponsors & Partners